Concerts, workshops, and talks

1/12-13/2021 • #DHJewish Conference

12/30/2020 • Symposium "The Legacies of Russian-Jewish Musical Ethnographies" • online • Yiddish New York

12/13/2020 • AJS Conference

Happy to be part of this panel at the AJS Conference on "Jewish Music: From Preservation to Transformation" - I'll be speaking about the YIVO Sound Archive and the 'klezmer revival'.

11/16/20 • Guest Teacher for "Women in Yiddish Songs" class (Cindy Paley) • Skirball Center LA

11/14/20 • Song Workshop • Beserer Velt

Please reload

D a t e s    p a s s é e s

2020

Yiddish song: Step Forverts. Lorin Sklamberg. Eleonore Biezunski (curated by Polina Shepherd and Efim Chorny) • online • ​7/15/20

Chanter les archives : la collection de Ruth Rubin • Maison de la Culture Yiddish • online • 7/1/20

Songs for the Family / Lider far der Gantser Mishpokhe • Workers Circle • online • ​6/28/20

Yiddish Show • Centre Medem Arbeter Ring • online • 6/20/20

Mishpucha Muzik series (curated by Raul Rothblatt) • Brooklyn Jewish Historical Initiative • online • 6/18/20

Beregovski "A nign a day" Fiddle lockdown project wrap-up party (curated by Ilana Cravitz) • Zoom • 6/3/20

Yiddish Song Forum "Step Forverts" launch (curated by Polina Shepherd and Fima Chorny) • 5/24/20

Ruth Rubin Legacy guided tour • YIVO • facebook live • 5/13/20

Beregovski "A nign a day" Fiddle lockdown project • solo set • Zoom • 5/5/20

Yiddish Worker Songs from our Remarkable Yerushe (Legacy) • Workers Circle • 5/3/20

YIVO facebook live "kholemen khaloymes" • 4/29/20

Beregovski Round Table (curated by Craig Judelman)  • Zoom • 4/25/20

Beregovski "A nign a day" Fiddle lockdown project launch (curated by Ilana Cravitz) • Zoom • 4/22/20

     Stage musical "Fun dor tsu Dor" (with Daniel Kahn, Yeva Lapsker, Marthe Desrosières) • Château de Ligoure • Maison de la Culture Yiddish • ​4/12-4/18/20 [POSTPONED because of covid]

     Yiddish Folksongs of Women • Duo with Deborah Strauss • 3/15/20 [POSTPONED because of covid]

The Odyssey of An Apple Thief (with Ilan Moss and Yuri Vedenyapin)• YIVO Institute for Jewish Research • 3/2/20

2019

Fidl Trio with Deborah Strauss and Abigale Reisman + guests Nicole Borger, Aaron Alexander, Mariana Slepovitch and Cindy Paley • Trip to Yiddishland, Circle Lodge, NY • 8/?/19

Zisl Slepovitch and friends • Trip to Yiddishland, Circle Lodge, NY • 8/?/19

Duo with Nadav Lev • Invited by Yaffa Borukhova in "Songs of Our Journey" • BluePrint Project Series • Opera America • 7/1/19

Zingeray, a Yiddish Singing Workshop • Egg Rolls, Egg Creams & Empanadas Festival • Eldridge Street Synagogue • 6/16/19

Children's Day • Kinder Tog • YIVO Institute for Jewish Research • 3/17/19

Solo • Yiddish Love Song from Ruth Rubin Collection • New York Klezmer Series • Town & Village Synagogue, NYC • 2/14/19

Ephemeral Birds (quintet) • Musa Series • Sisters, Brooklyn, NY • 1/20/19

Ephemeral Birds (trio) • Golden Festival • Grand Prospect Hall, Brooklyn, NY • 1/19/19

2018

Ruth Rubin's Legacy of Yiddish Songs • YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, New York, NY • 12/23/18

Yerushe • Concerts d'Emile, Paris 19e • 11/23/18

Yerushe • House concert, Veyras • 11/18/18

Yerushe • Festival International des Musiqeus Juives • Espace Hillel, Lyon • 11/17/18

Yerushe • Auberge de la Buissonière, Courzieu • 11/16/18

Yerushe • House concert, Grenoble • 11/15/18

Yerushe • Péniche Anako, Paris • 11/14/18

Projection du film "Les Yatzkan" • Cinéma Le Saint André des Arts, Paris • 11/11/18

Le Petit Mish Mash • Péniche Demoiselles, Paris • 11/9/18

Yerushe: Songs Collected by Ruth Rubin • Woodstock Jewish Congregation (NY) • 11/4/18

Ephemeral Birds (duo with Ilya Shneyveys) • Church Avenue Sessions • FJC, Brooklyn • 9/20/18

Concert with Deborah Strauss, Abigale Reisman and Jeff Warshauer • Trip to Yiddishland • 8/16/18

Titi Parisienne with Eva Boodman and Joshua Camp • Barbes • 8/8/19

Klezmographers • Barbes Residency • 7/29/18

Fidl Kapelye with Lisa Gutkin, Keryn Kleiman and Pete Rushefsky • Barbes Residency • 7/22/18

Ephemeral Birds (duo with Ilya Shneyveys) • Barbes Residency • 7/15/18

Lyubtshe • YIVO Summer Program 50th Anniversary with Shane Baker, Daniel Kahn, Zalmen Mlotek • 7/11/18

Lyubtshe • Barbes Residency • 7/8/18

Ephemeral Birds (quintet) • Brooklyn Raga Massive • Jalopy Theater • 6/14/18

Klezmographers • Jalopy Theater • Roots’n Rockus • 5/31/18

Duo with Peter Stan • Yale University, New Haven • 5/12/18

Yerushe • Café de Paris, Paris • 3/13/18

Au cœur du Yiddishland • Salle Cortot, Paris • 3/11/18

Children's Day • Kinder Tog • YIVO Institute for Jewish Research • 3/4/18

Ephemeral Birds (trio with Jake Shulman-Ment and Ilya Shneyveys) • Barbes • 3/3/18

Une Parisienne in New York • Dixon Place, New York • 2/23/18

Ephemeral Birds (trio with guests Michael Alpert, Eleonore Weill and Sarah Myerson) • Barbes, Brooklyn • 2/20/18

Lyubtshe • Barbès, Brooklyn • 1/23/18

Michael Winograd and the Honorable Mentshn • Golden Festival • Grand Prospect Hall, Brooklyn • 1/13/18

2017

Ruth Rubin: Saving Yiddish Song • Lecture • Yiddish New York • 12/27/17

NY Fidl Kapelye • Tantshoyz w/Sarah Myerson • NY Klezmer Series & Yiddish New York • 12/12/17

Oy Hanukkah! Jewish Songs for Children and the Whole Family • Ryder Library • 12/17/17

Oy Hanukkah! Jewish Songs for Children and the Whole Family • Borough Park Library • 12/10/17

Oy Hanukkah! Jewish Songs for Children and the Whole Family • Midwood Library • 12/3/17

Yerushe • Théâtre de la Cité Bleue • Genève • 11/26/17

Yiddish Song Workshop with Piotr Odrekhivskyy • Paris • 11/25/17

Yerushe • Péniche Anako • Paris • 11/22/17

Yerushe • Jüdische Kulturtage • München • 11/19/17

Yerushe • Klezmer Welten Festival • Gelsenkirchen • 11/18/17

Yerushe • House Concert • Lille • 11/17/17

Duo with Patrick Farrell • Projection du film "Dibboukim" de David Waldman • Cinema Luminor, Paris • 11/16/17

Yerushe • Cinéma Le Balzac • Yiddish Pour Tous • Paris • 11/12/17

Yerushe • House Concert • Barbizon • 11/11/17

Jewish Songs for Children and the Whole Family! • duo with Zoe Christiansen • Mapletown Library, Brooklyn • 11/8/17

NY Fidl Kapelye! • Tantshoyz w/Sarah Myerson • NY Klezmer Series • 11/2/17

Lyubtshe: Yiddish Folksongs of Women • duo with Lauren Brody • Jalopy Theater, Brooklyn • NY Klezmer Series • 10/26/17

Klezmographers • Barbes, Brooklyn

Jewish Songs for Children and the Whole Family! • duo with Zoe Christiansen • Midwood Library, Brooklyn

Lyubtshe: Yiddish Folksongs of Women • duo with Lauren Brody • Barbès, Brooklyn

Litvakus • Trip to Yiddishland • Camp Kinder Ring, NY

Trio with Michael Winograd and Peter Stan • Summer Yiddish Song Celebration • YIVO Institute for Jewish Research

WOVEN by Anjna Swaminathan • The Owl Music Parlor, Brooklyn • Brooklyn Raga Massive

Klezmographers + Zhenya Lopatnik • Barbès, Brooklyn

With Michael Winograd and the Honorable Mentshn • Mona's, NY

Klezmographers • Sisters, Brooklyn • Balkan Series

Duo with Zoe Christiansen • YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, NY • Children's Day/Kinder Tog

Yerushe • Centre Medem, Paris

Trio with Zoe Christiansen and Christina Crowder • Jalopy Theater, Brooklyn • NY Klezmer Series

Duo with Peter Stan • Museum of Jewish Heritage, NY • National Yiddish Theater Folksbiene • A Playful Purim with Kompot

Klezmographers • Jalopy Theater, Brooklyn • Roots’n Rockus

Shtetl Stompers • Grand Prospect Hall, Brooklyn • Zlatne Uste Golden Festival

 

2016

Yerushe • Sortie d'album • La Bellevilloise, Paris • Festival Jazz'n Klezmer

Jake Shulman-Ment's Fidl Kapelye • Town & Village Synagogue, NY • Yiddish New York

Shtetl Stompers + Klezmographers • Jalopy Theater, Brooklyn • NY Klezmer Series

Klezmographers • Barbès, Brooklyn

Klezmographers • 68 Jay Street Bar, Brooklyn

Jalopy Chorus • Brooklyn Bridge Park • Brooklyn Americana Music Festival

Shtetl Stompers • Sholem Aleichem Center, Bronx, NY

Shtetl Stompers • Jalopy Tavern

Klezmographers • Jalopy Theater • Roots’n Rockus

Shpilkes • Théâtre de la Charité, Carpentras • Festival des Musiques Juives de Carpentras

Shpilkes • Café l'Angora, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Jalopy Tavern • “Jewish Bastille Day"

Dahlia trio • Governor’s Island

Blue Dahlia • Brooklyn Public Library • Festival France Rocks

Trio with  Patrick Farrell et Jordan Morton • Barbes, Brooklyn

Concert with Andreas Schmittges, Lloica Czackis and Marthe Desrosières • Ligoure • Maison de la Culture Yiddish

Avec Jacinta, Talila, et Shpilkes • Musée d’Art et d’Histoire du Judaïsme • Colloque “génération Balagan"

Duo avec Alex Leitao • Fondation Rothschild

Yerushe • Centre Mandapa, Paris

Invitée de Horse Raddish & Bertrand Belin • Les Disquaires, Paris

Pete Rushefsky & friends • Jalopy Theater, Brooklyn, NY • New York Klezmer Series

Shtetl Stompers • 68 Jay Street Bar

The All-Star Fidl Kapelye • Jalopy Theater, Brooklyn • NY Klezmer Series

Pete Rushefsky, Madeline Solomon and Zoe Aqua • Free Synagogue Flushing

Luisa Muhr with Patrick Farrell and Rachel Therrien • Kava Shteeble, Brooklyn, NY
Trio with  Patrick Farrell et Jordan Morton • Jalopy Theater, Brooklyn, NY

2015

Michael Winograd’s Waltzes Orchestra • Great Small Works Spaghetti Dinner • Judson Memorial Church, New York

Duo with Marcel Korenhof • Philharmonie, Paris • Exposition “Chagall et la musique"

Shpilkes • Péniche Anako, Paris

Welt (David Bursztein) • Scène Watteau, Nogent-sur-Marne • Maison des Cultures Juives

Concert hommage à Théodore Bikel • Cercle Bernard Lazare

Yerushe • Café l'Angora, Paris • Sortie livre "Miss Endorphine"

Yerushe • Les Trois Arts, Paris

Yerushe • Théâtre Adyar, Paris • Concert de Gala de l'Institut Européen des Musiques Juives

Shpilkes • Guingette Trois Francs Six Sous, Pierrefitte-sur-Seine • SAMU

Yerushe • Les Trois Arts, Paris

Duo with Piotr Odrekhivskyy • Café des Psaumes, Paris

Rappoporchestra • Maison des Cultures du Mondes, Paris • Projection du film "Simha" de Jérôme Blumberg

Yerushe • Lou Pascalou, Paris

Shpilkes • Centre Mandapa, Paris • Cycle autour des Cultures Juives

Horse Raddish • Les Disquaires, Paris

Yerushe • Centre Medem - Arbeter Ring, Paris

Shpilkes • Château du Viviers

Horse Raddish • Limonaire, Paris

Yerushe • Limonaire, Paris

Shpilkes • Péniche Anako, Paris

Yerushe • Les Chansonniers, Paris

Spectacle “Megile Lider” • Cie Luft Teater (Rafael Goldwaser) • Centre Medem - Arbeter Ring, Paris

Libele “Esoterishe poem” • YIVO, Center for Jewish History, NY

Shtetl Stompers • Superfine, Brooklyn

Shtetl Stompers • Sholem Aleichem Center, Bronx, NY • Contemporary Yiddish Poetry Fest

Klezmographers • Jalopy Theater, Brooklyn, NY • Roots’n Rockus

Shpilkes • Péniche Anako, Paris

Shpilkes • Péniche Antipode, Paris

Yerushe • Maison de la Culture Yiddish, Paris

2014

Yerushe • Les Trois Arts, Paris

Shpilkes “La complainte du balluchon" • Espace Rachi • Festival Jazz’n Klezmer

Klezmographers • American Folk Art Museum (Jalopy)

Solo Concert featuring Cornell University Klezmer Ensemble • Mc Graw Hall, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Shpilkes “La complainte du balluchon" • Théâtre de la Cîté Bleue, Genève • Amis de la Musique Juive

Shpilkes “La complainte du balluchon" • Centre d’animation Mathis, Paris

Shpilkes • Concert pédagogique • École Juive Moderne, Paris

2013

Shpilkes “La complainte du balluchon" • Centre d’animation Curial, Paris

Shpilkes “La complainte du balluchon" • Centre d'animation Place des Fêtes, Paris

"Vis au long de la vie" • Cie de la Courte Échelle • Espace Alya, Avignon • Festival d'Avignon OFF

2012

Shpilkes • L’Entrepôt, Paris • Festival Klezmer Kaos

Shpilkes • New Morning, Paris • Festival Jazz’n Klezmer • 1ère partie de Denis Cuniot

Shpilkes “La complainte du balluchon" • Théâtre de la Vieille Grille, Paris

Shpilkes • Nouveau Festival du Cirque d'Alba-la-Romaine • La Cascade

Shpilkes • Bal avec Steve Weintraub et Yvette Métral • Cercle Bernard Lazare, Paris

Duo avec Piotr Odrekhivskyy • Maison de la Culture Yiddish, Paris • Cabaret - direction artistique Betty Reicher

Shpilkes • Atelier Coriandre, Montreuil

Shpilkes • Théâtre Jean Marmignon, Saint-Gaudens

Shpilkes • Mandala, Toulouse

Klezmer Kaos • Conservatoire de Boulogne-sur-Mer

Shpilkes • Mairie du 3e, Paris • Farband

Shpilkes • Théâtre de la Vieille Grille, Paris

Shpilkes • Concert-bal avec Yvette Métral • Cercle Bernard Lazare, Paris

Shpilkes • Atelier danses klezmer avec Hélène Domergue et Eric Bendix • Danses Univers

2011

Hommage « Charles DOBZYNSKI, Poète, Entre judéité et universalité » • Cercle Bernard Lazare, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • L’Alimentation Générale, Paris • Festival de Ménilmontant

Shpilkes • Guingette Trois Francs Six Sous, Pierrefitte-sur-Seine • SAMU

Klezmographers • Temple Beth Emeth of Brooklyn • Kavehoyz (Congress for Jewish Culture, CYCO Books, and New Yiddish Rep)

Shpilkes • Bréau-et-Salagosse • Le Yiddishland à la retcontre des Cévennes

Les Égarés • Mairie du 4e, Paris • Festival des Cultures Juives

Shtetl Stompers • Les Tontons Flambeurs, Paris

Shpilkes • Murs à Pêche, Montreuil • Festival des Murs à Pêche

Shtetl Stompers • Les Tontons Flambeurs, Paris

Shpilkes • Café des Psaumes, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Les Tontons Flambeurs, Paris

Les Égarés • Café des Psaumes, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Le Styx, Paris

2010

Shtetl Stompers • Diocèse de Bondy • Hanoukah œcuménique

Shpilkes • Train de vie, Paris

Shpilkes • Concert pédagogique • Centre d'animation Angèle Mercier Solidarité

Shpilkes • Le Paname, Paris • Klezzics Series

Shpilkes • Atelier bal avec Yvette Métral • Cercle Bernard Lazare

Shtetl Stompers • Les Tontons Flambeurs, Paris

Les Égarés • Café Lapon, Paris

Les Égarés • Le Vent se lève, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Les Tontons Flambeurs, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Sauve • Les Jeudis de Sauve

Shtetl Stompers • Les Tontons Flambeurs, Paris

Shpilkes • Bréau-et-Salagosse • Le Yiddishland à la retcontre des Cévennes

Shtetl Stompers • Les Tontons Flambeurs, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Le Paname, Paris • Klezzics Series

Shpilkes • Atelier bal avec Yvette Métral • Cercle Bernard Lazare

Shtetl Stompers • Terrasse Agrippa d’Aubigné, Genève • Amis de la Musique Juive

Shtetl Stompers • Paris-Prague Jazz Club

Les Égarés • Les Chaudronneries, Montreuil • Festival “La Pelle et la Pioche"

Les Égarés • Train de vie, Paris

Shpilkes • Parvis de la cathédrale de Reims • Festival Rémois et toi et moi

Les Égarés • Café Lapon, Paris

Les Égarés • Maison Moadon, Paris

Les Égarés • Train de vie, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • French K-Wa, Paris

Les Égarés + Shpilkes • Café de la Danse • Concert soutien Adrian Receanu

Les Égarés • Caf’muz, Colombes

Les Égarés • Trois Arts, Paris • Projection du film de Mathilde Raczimow, "L'Alphabet d'Eléonore", 2010

Shtetl Stompers • Les Tontons Flambeurs, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Centre Medem - Arbeter Ring, Paris

“La dernière lettre" de Vassily Grossman • Compagnie 0,10 • Manufacture des Abbesses • Festival au féminin de la Goutte d'or.

Les Égarés • Théâtre de l'Atalante, Paris

Les Égarés • La Bellevilloise, Halle aux Olivier

Shtetl Stompers • Espace Georges Simenon, Rosny-sous-bois)

 

2009

Les Égarés • Théâtre de la Vieille Grille, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Lou Pascalou, Paris

Les Égarés • Les Trois Arts, Paris

Concert with Brian Bender, Dena Ressler et Grant Smith • National Yiddish Book Center, Amherst, MA

Klezmographers • Kavehoyz, NY

Les Égarés • Théâtre de la Vieille Grille, Paris

Shtetl Stompers + Les Égarés • Les Trois Arts, Paris

Les Égarés • L’Ile licite

Shtetl Stompers • Mairie du 3ème, Paris • Festival des Cultures Juives "L'Amérique au coeur de Paris"

Shtetl Stompers • Bar du Marché, Montreuil

Shtetl Stompers • Toc-Tocques Café

Les Égarés • Les Trois Arts, Paris

Les Égarés • Le Train de vie, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Mur de la Paix, Champ de Mars • Paris pour la Paix

Les Égarés • Swan Bar

Shtetl Stompers • Le Divan du Monde

Shtetl Stompers • Toc-Tocques Café

Les Égarés • Théâtre de la Vieille Grille, Paris

Les Égarés • Les Trois Arts, Paris

Les Égarés • Swan Bar

Shtetl Stompers • Styx, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Toc-Tocques Café

Les Égarés • Les Trois Arts, Paris

Les Égarés • Oh Bigre, Paris

Les Égarés • Swan Bar

2008

Shtetl Stompers • Synagogue Ris-Orangis

Shtetl Stompers • Toc-Tocques Café

Les Égarés • Olympic Café

Les Égarés • Swan Bar

Paris Fidl Kapelye • Onze Bar

Paris Fidl Kapelye • Les Trois Arts, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Village du Cirque, Pelouse de Reuilly

Shtetl Stompers • Les Trois Arts, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Bar du Marché, Montreuil

Shtetl Stompers • Aux Deux Ducs (rue de Richelieu)

Shtetl Stompers • La Classe - St Hilaire sur Risle, Basse-Normandie

Shtetl Stompers • Les Trois Arts, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Bal Perdu, Bagnolet

Shtetl Stompers • Café des Faussaires, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Toc-Tocques Café

Les Égarés • Toc-Tocques Café

Les Égarés • Olympic Café • Klezzics Series

Shtetl Stompers • Toc-Tocques Café

Shtetl Stompers • L'Attirail

Shtetl Stompers • Les Trois Arts, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Centre Medem - Arbeter Ring, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Olympic Café • Klezzics Festival “Tantz !"

2007

Shtetl Stompers • Synagogue Ris-Orangis

Shtetl Stompers • Le 81, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Place de la Sorbonne • "Tous différents, Tous égaux"

Shtetl Stompers • Centre Medem - Arbeter Ring, Paris

Shtetl Stompers bal klezmer avec Yvette Métral • Square Tino Rossi (face à Jussieu)

Shtetl Stompers • Maison de la Culture Yiddish, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Le 81, Paris

Shtetl Stompers • Corvol • 60 ans du CLEJ

2006

 

Shtetl Stompers • Bar du Marché, Montreuil

Klezmographers • Barbès, Brooklyn

© 2014 by Eléonore Biezunski. Created with Wix.com

  • w-facebook